SJABelltowerCUT2.jpg (88396 bytes)ncyc4sm.gif (7735 bytes)

SpreadingSM.gif (9281 bytes)
HOSTED   BY SAINT JOHN'S ABBEY AND UNIVERSITY
Collegeville, Minnesota
July 6-16 2004
Last Update - 30 June 2004.  Events subject to change!  Final schedule will be posted by noon on July 7
New this Year!  Click on any underlined and bold saint name for a biography!

Tuesday, July 6 - Memorial of Saint Maria Goretti

2:00 pm Registration and Check-in Begins...short tours of campus per request
4:30 Auditions in SBH Music Building
Concert Solos - Room 028; Liturgy Cantors - Room 015
6:00 pm Meet under Abbey Bell Banner for Opening Prayer and Blessing in Baptistry; Abbot John Klassen, presiding
6:15 pm Dinner
7:00 pm Orientation and introduction in SBH 028
7:30 First Rehearsal!
9:30 pm Popcorn Party and Activities
10:00 pm Compline
10:30 pm Dorm Meetings by Floors
11:00 pm Lights out

Wednesday, July 7 - Saint Palladius

All Day Please wear NCYC T-shirts all day today!
7:00 am Lauds (Morning Prayer) with monastic community, optional
7:45 am Breakfast
9:00 am Rehearsal (with break)
Sectionals SA/TB 9:30-10:30 and 10:45 to 11:30
12:00 pm Knights of Columbus families group photo
12:00 pm Lunch
1:15 pm Rehearsal (possibly with some sectionals)
3:00 pm Cantor Workshop with Sr. Kathleen Harmon, S.N.D.de N.
4:00 pm Campus Tour or small-group cantor work with Sr. Kathleen
5:00 pm Dinner
6:15 pm Rehearsal
8:00 pm Mass with Liturgical Music Workshop participants
9:30 pm Compline (Night Prayer)
11:00 pm Lights out

Thursday, July 8 - Saint Grimbald

7:00 am Lauds (optional)
7:30 am Breakfast
8:45 am Religion Class: "The Religious Vocation" with Brother Matthew Luft, OSB
9:30 am Rehearsal (with break)
12:00 pm Lunch
1:15 pm Rehearsal
3:00 pm Cantor Workshop with Sr. Kathleen
4:00 pm Leave for College of Saint Benedict; admissions tour, presentation and dinner
7:00 pm Rehearsal
9:00 pm Compline
11:00 pm Lights Out

Friday, July 9 - Memorial of Saint Augustine Zhao Rong and his companions

7:00 am Lauds (optional)
7:30 am Breakfast
8:45 am Rehearsal
10:45 am Saint John's Bible Presentation (optional - cantor rehearsal)
12:00 pm Noon Prayer with Monks - Abbey Church
12:15 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Rehearsal (with break)
Observation by Liturgical Music Workshop participants from 2:50 - 3:30
4:30 pm Free Time/Recreation
4:30 pm Cantor rehearsal (until 5:00)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm Rehearsal
9:30 pm Compline
11:00 pm Lights Out

Saturday, July 10 - Saints Rufinus and Secundus

7:00 am Lauds (optional)
8:00 am Breakfast (in SBH)
9:00 am Rehearsal (with breaks)
12:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Recreation/ Walk to wetlands
2:45 pm Rehearsal (with breaks)
4:45 pm Rehearsal in Abbey Church
5:45 Fitting for Choir Albs
6:15 Cookout at Dr. Theimer's house!
9:00 Candlelight Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament and Compline (Abbey Church)
11:00 pm Lights Out

Sunday, July 11 - Feast of Saint Benedict, Abbot

All Day Wear NCYC T-shirts all day!
7:00 am Lauds (optional)
7:45 am Breakfast
9:00 am Religion Class - Introduction to Mass of the Day with Fr. Anthony
9:30 am Warm-up
10:30 am Community Mass - Solemn Profession of Brother Matthew Luft, OSB at Abbey Church of Saint John the Baptist
12:00 pm Lunch
1:15 pm Rehearsal in Abbey Church
3:00 pm TBA - Rehearsal or Organ Concert
4:00 pm Recreation
5:00 pm Dinner
6:30 pm Warm Up for Hymn Society
7:30 pm Opening Hymn Festival: “Psallite Sapienter: Sing Psalms with All Your Talent" with the Hymn Society
9:30 pm Party - Quad 264
10:30 pm Compline
11:00 pm Lights Out

Monday, July 12 - Saint John Gaulbert, Abbot

7:00 am Lauds (optional)
8:00 am Breakfast (in SBH)
9:00 am Tour of Gertken Organ Studio with Dr. Kim Kasling
9:30 am Warm up
10:30 am Ordination to the Transitional Diaconate of Brother Matthew Luft, OSB
12:00 pm Lunch
1:15 pm Rehearsal (with breaks)
4:15 pm Recitation of the Rosary (Luminous Mysteries); then Recreation
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 Rehearsal
9:15 pm Compline - in Abbey Church with Hymn Society
11:00 pm Lights Out

Tuesday, July 13 - Memorial of Saint Henry

7:00 am Lauds (optional)
7:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am NCYC Mass with Father Anthony and Deacon Matthew in Emmaus Chapel
9:30 am Depart for Appleton, WI
4:30 pm Dinner
5:30 pm Warm-up at Lawrence University, Appleton, WI
7:30 pm Concert: Lawrence University "Sing Psalms to the Lord"
9:30 pm To Host Families

Wednesday, July 14 - Memorial of Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha

9:30 am Meet Bus
10:30 am EAA Museum
2:00 pm Amusement Park in Green Bay
5:00 pm Dinner
6:00 pm Warm-up at Cathedral in Green Bay
7:30 pm Concert: Saint Francis Xavier Cathedral, Green Bay, WI
9:30 pm To host families

Thursday, July 15 - Memorial of Saint Bonaventure

9:30 am Meet bus, leave for Twin Cities
4:30 pm Dinner
5:30 pm Warm up at Church of the Epiphany
7:30 pm Concert: Church of the Epiphany, Coon Rapids, MN
9:00 pm Leave for Saint John's
10:45 pm Talent Show/Party
12:00 am Lights Out

Friday, July 16 - Memorial of Our Lady of Mount Caramel

7:00 am Lauds (optional)
8:00 am Breakfast (in SBH)
9:30 am Group Picture in front of Abbey Church
10:00 am Gathering in Choral Room (open to family and friends)
Blessing and Distribution of Medals
Singing of Music Together for Last Time
Final Blessing by Fr. Anthony, OSB
Turning in of Folders, Music, Albs
11:30 am Lunch...Conclusion of NCYC 2004
Home   Back